Candidate filing in North Carolina for the 2020 primary election ended on December 20th. The primary will be held on March 3rd, 2020. The deadline to register to vote on that day is February 7th, 2020. There is no same day registration on primary day. There is same day registration during the early voting period before the primary. Early voting for the 2020 primary election runs from February 13th to 29th. The deadline to request an absentee ballot by mail for the primary election is February 25th, 2020.
Learn more about registering to vote in North Carolina by clicking here, and click here to learn more about the photo ID requirement to vote, which will first be used in the 2020 primary election.
* = incumbent
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Constitution
Don Blankenship
Charles Kraut
Democrat
Michael Bennet
Joseph R. Biden
Michael R. Bloomberg
Cory Booker
Pete Buttigieg
Julian Castro
John Delaney
Tulsi Gabbard
Amy Klobuchar
Deval Patrick
Bernie Sanders
Tom Steyer
Elizabeth Warren
Marianne Williamson
Andrew Yang
Green
Howie Hawkins
Libertarian
Max Abramson
Ken Armstrong
Dan Behrman
Kenneth Blevins
Souraya Faas
Erik Gerhardt
Jedidiah Hill
Jacob Hornberger
Jo Jorgensen
Adam Kokesh
John McAfee
James Orlando Ogle
Steve Richey
Kim Ruff
Vermin Supreme
Arvin Vohra
Republican
Donald J. Trump*
Jow Walsh
Bill Weld
UNITED STATES SENATE
Constitution
Kevin E. Hayes
Democrat
Trevor M. Fuller
Steve Swenson
Cal Cunningham
Atul Goel
Erica D. Smith
Libertarian
Shannon W. Bray
Republican
Thom Tillis*
Paul Wright
Sharon Y. Hudson
Larry Holmquist
U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT 11 (WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA)
Democrat
Steve Woodsmall
Gina Collias
Moe Davis
Michael O'Shea
Phillip G. Price
Green
Tamara Zwinak
Libertarian
Tracey DeBruhl
Republican
Lynda Bennett
Jim Davis
Chuck Archerd
Dan Driscoll
Joey Osborne
Steven Fekete Jr.
Dillon S. Gentry
Wayne King
Madison Cawthorn
Matthew Burril
Vance Patterson
Albert Wiley Jr.
NORTH CAROLINA GOVERNOR
Constitution
Al Pisano
Democrat
Roy Cooper*
Ernest T. Reeves
Libertarian
Steven J. DiFiore
Republican
Holly Grange
Dan Forest
NORTH CAROLINA LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Democrat
Bill Toole
Terry Van Duyn
Yvonne Lewis Holley
Chaz Beasley
Allen Thomas
Ron Newton
Republican
Mark Robinson
Deborah Cochran
Andy Wells
Greg Gebhardt
Renee Elmers
Scott Stone
Buddy Bengel
John L. Ritter
Mark Johnson
NORTH CAROLINA ATTORNEY GENERAL
Democrat
Josh Stein*
Republican
Jim O'Neill
Sam Hayes
Christine Mumma
NORTH CAROLINA AUDITOR
Democrat
Beth Wood*
Luis A. Toledo
Republican
Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street
Tim Hoegemeyer
NORTH CAROLINA COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
Democrat
Donovan Alexander Watson
Jenna Wadsworth
Walter Smith
Republican
Steve Troxler*
NORTH CAROLINA COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
Democrat
Wayne Goodwin
Republican
Mike Causey*
Ronald Pierce
NORTH CAROLINA COMMISSIONER OF LABOR
Democrat
Jessica Holmes
Republican
Pearl Burris Floyd
Josh Dobson
Chuck Stanley
NORTH CAROLINA SECRETARY OF STATE
Democrat
Elaine Marshall*
Republican
Chad Brown
E.C. Sykes
Michael LaPaglia
NORTH CAROLINA SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Democrat
James Barrett
Constance (Lav) Johnson
Jen Mangrum
Michael Maher
Keith A. Sutton
Republican
Craig Horn
Catherine Truitt
NORTH CAROLINA TREASURER
Democrat
Matt Leatherman
Ronnie Chatterji
Dimple Ajmera
Republican
Dale R. Folwell*
NORTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT CHIEF JUSTICE SEAT 01
Democrat
Cherie Beasley*
Republican
Paul Newby
NORTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 02
Democrat
Lucy Inman
Republican
Phil Berger Jr.
NORTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 04
Democrat
Mark Davis*
Republican
Tamara Barringer
NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 04
Democrat
Tricia Shields
Republican
April C. Wood
NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 05
Democrat
Lora Christine Cubbage
Republican
Fred Gore
NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 06
Democrat
Gray Steyers
Republican
Chris Dillon*
NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 07
Democrat
Reuben F. Young*
Republican
Jeff Carpenter
NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 13
Democrat
Chris Brook*
Republican
Jefferson G. Griffin
NORTH CAROLINA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47 (MADISON, MCDOWELL, MITCHELL, POLK, RUTHERFORD, YANCEY)
Democrat
David Brian Wheeler
Republican
Ralph Hise*
NORTH CAROLINA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 48 (BUNCOMBE, HENDERSON, TRANSYLVANIA)
Democrat
Brian Caskey
Najah Underwood
Cristal Figueroa
Republican
Chuck Edwards*
NORTH CAROLINA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 49 (BUNCOMBE)
Democrat
Julie Mayfield
Travis Smith
Ben Scales
Republican
Bob Penland
NORTH CAROLINA STATE SENATE DISTRICT 50 (CHEROKEE, CLAY, GRAHAM, HAYWOOD, JACKSON, MACON, SWAIN)
Democrat
Victoria Fox
Libertarian
Clifton Ingraham
Republican
Kevin Corbin
Sarah Conway
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 85 (AVERY, MCDOWELL, MITCHELL)
Democrat
Ted Remington
Republican
Dudley Greene
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 113 (HENDERSON, POLK, TRANSYLVANIA)
Democrat
Sam Edney
Republican
Jake Johnson*
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 114 (BUNCOMBE)
Democrat
Susan Fisher*
Libertarian
Lyndon John Smith
Republican
Tim Hyatt
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 115 (BUNCOMBE)
Democrat
John Ager*
Republican
Mark Crawford
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 116 (BUNCOMBE)
Democrat
Brian Turner*
Republican
Eric Burns
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 117 (HENDERSON)
Democrat
Josh Remillard
Danae Aicher
Republican
Tim Moffitt
Dennis Justice
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 118 (HAYWOOD, MADISON, YANCEY)
Democrat
Alan Jones
Republican
Mark Pless
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 119 (HAYWOOD, JACKSON, SWAIN)
Democrat
Joe Sam Queen*
Republican
Mike Clampitt
Ron Mau
NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 120 (CHEROKEE, CLAY, GRAHAM, MACON)
Democrat
Susan Landis
Republican
Karl Gillespie
BUNCOMBE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS CHAIR
Democrat
Brownie Newman*
Republican
Robert Pressley
BUNCOMBE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 1
Democrat
Nancy Nehls Nelson
Terri Wells
Republican
Glenda P. Weinert
BUNCOMBE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 2
Democrat
Jasmine Beach-Ferrara* (currently represents District 1 on the board)
Republican
Mike Fryar*
Anthony Penland
BUNCOMBE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 3
Democrat
Donna Ensley
Parker Sloan
Republican
Joe Belcher*
ASHEVILLE CITY COUNCIL (NON-PARTISAN PRIMARY, TOP SIX VOTE GETTERS ADVANCE TO GENERAL ELECTION)
Larry Ray Baker
Tim Collins
Kristen Goldsmith
Sandra Kilgore
Rich Lee
Shane McCarthy
Kim Roney
Nicole Townsend
Sage Turner
Keith Young*